Rock Art Database

NORTH UIST, CARINISH, TEAMPULL CLANN A' PHIOCAIR

View PDF
Canmore ID 10264 SCRAP ID 2704
Location OS Grid Ref: NF 81635 60301 Team Not in team
Existing Classifications
Classification Period
CUP MARKED STONE PREHISTORIC
Date Fieldwork Started 02/06/2019 Date Fieldwork Completed
New Panel? No  

Section A. CORE INFORMATION

A1. Identifiers

Panel Name NORTH UIST, CARINISH, TEAMPULL CLANN A' PHIOCAIR Number
Other names
HER/SMR SM Number Other
Classifications And Periods
Classification 1 Cup Marked Stone Period 1 Period Unknown
County
INVERNESS-SHIRE

A2. Grid Reference(original find site)

OS NGR NF 81630 60310
New OS NGR NF 81635 60301
Lat/Long 57.52049 -7.31992
Obtained By: GPS

A3. Current Location & Provenance

Located
  • At original location
Accession no. Not given

Section B. CONTEXT

B1. Landscape Context

Weather Sunny Intervals
Position in landscape Top of hill
Topography(terrain within about 500m of panel.) Flat
Aspect of slope (if on sloping terrain e.g. S, SE etc.)

B2. Current land use & vegetation

  • Rough Grazing

B3. Forestry

  • No selection

B4. Archaeological Features within 200m / or visible from the panel

  • Field System
  • Settlement
  • Dun
  • Enclosure
Other: Teampull - Medieval centre of learning

B5. Location Notes

The panel is situated on the flat top of a small hillock in sheep-grazed grassland within the visitor-enabled area around Teampull Clann a'Phoicair. It is about 20m N of the N wall of the Teampull buildings, and 5m N of an enclosure wall. There are numerous traces of settlements structures and field systems in the surrounding area, as well as a possible dun roughly 40m to the SE. There are clear views to the N, E, and W.

Previous Notes

NF86SW 23 8163 6031. (NF 8163 6031) About 20 yds north of Teampull Clann a' Phiocair at Carinish (NF86SW 24) there is a flat boulder with a pair of cupmarks, about 3ins in diameter by 1ins deep, on its upper surface. E Beveridge 1911 No trace of the boulder was found during field perambulation. Visited by OS (W D J) 1 June 1965. Note: This is probably the stone located by M Harman (Oxford) in 1975. (Undated) information in NMRS.

Section C. PANEL

C1. Panel Type

In the landscape Outcrop

C2. Panel Dimensions, Slope & Orientation

Dimensions of panel (m to one decimal place)
Length (longer axis) 0.8 Width 0.3
Height (max) 0 Height (min) 0
Approximate slope of carved surface
5 degrees degrees
Orientation (Aspect e.g. NW)
Rock Surface N Carved Surface N Carved Surface

C3. Rock Surface

Surface Compactness Hard Grain Size Medium Visible Anomalies Not Visible
Rock Type Gneiss

C4. Surface Features

  • Fissures/cracks
  • Bedding Planes

C5. Panel Notes

This small area of exposed gneiss bedrock measures 0.8x0.3m, and its flat surface is flush with ground. A fine fissure cuts across the N end of the panel and there are several eroding and exfoliating bedding planes. Of the 2 cupmarks mentioned in the Canmore record, the N-most one has a flat base, is irregular in shape and is a natural feature, while the S-most one is more symmetrical and hemispherical in profile and is possibly human-made, although it is not certain that it is Neolithic.

C6. Probability

The probability that there is any rock art on the panel is Possible

Comments

No comments added

C7. MOTIFS

Cupmark
cupmark_7
1

Visible Tool Marks? No

Visible Peck Marks? No

Section D. ACCESS, AWARENESS & RISK

D1. Access

  • Right to Roam access.
  • There is and interpretation on site.

D2. Awareness

  • This panel is known to others in the local community.
There are stories or folk traditions associated with this panel No

D3. Risk

Natural
  • Water will pool deeply on parts of the surface.
Animal
  • There are sheep near the rock.
Human
  • The rock is located on/nearby a path or place where people might walk.
Comments and other potential threats

No comments added